Aberdeen Shooting School Privacy Notice

This Privacy Policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we may collect from you when you use our website.

 

Who We Are

Aberdeen Shooting School is a subsidiary of Henderson Country Sports

Our Contact Details:

Aberdeen Shooting School

Menie Estate

Balmedie

Aberdeenshire

AB23 8YE
T: +44(0) 7804 520555                                                   

 

Henderson Country Sports

6 Castle Street

Turriff

Aberdeenshire

AB53 4JB

+44(0) 1888 562428

E: info@hendersonscountrysports.co.uk

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information

Due to the nature of our business and for security reasons, when you are participating in any activities associated with Aberdeen Shooting School, we will request certain personal details such as name, address, organisation and contact details.

You should be aware that by registering for these activities, you are actively opting into our data communication services as a client or associate and will be given the opportunity to acknowledge that you will be willing to receive further information.

How Will This Information Be Used?

This information will only be used thereafter to inform associates, clients and club members of future competitions, events, tuition dates and any associated offers that are relevant to the individual or Aberdeen Shooting School activities. 

Data Sharing

  • Information will only be passed onto any third parties for the purposes of carrying out our services and events with your express knowledge and acceptance in writing of such.

  • This information will never be sold onto any third parties.

How Do We Collect Your Data?

You directly provide your data to our company.  We will collect and process this data when you:

  • Register at Aberdeen Shooting School for our services, contact us online or place an order via telephone or in person for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer feedback survey or testimonial on any of our digital message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Supply details for purchase and/or delivery of said services, equipment or retail stock or supplies.

  • Aberdeen Shooting School may also receive your data indirectly from any enquiry for clay shooting or associated hospitality required for our services provided at Menie Estate, Aberdeen by Trump Aberdeen or any outside provider of Clay Shooting or travel or tour companies or other organisations and via websites or media that we are registered with as a bona fide supplier of these services and associated equipment supply.

How Long Will the Information be Retained?

We will only hold onto the information you provide as legally required and with your consent.

Consent

Aberdeen Shooting School understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring the security and privacy of this personal information. 

At any given time, you may contact Aberdeen Shooting School with the following requests:

• Verify the details you have submitted to Aberdeen Shooting School

• Contact us to change or amend personal information. We may retain archived copies if legally required or for legitimate business purposes.

•Request that these details be removed from the database.

• You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving further emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us (allowing a period of one week for administrative purposes).

How To Manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, in some cases, this may affect some of our website functions as a result.

Privacy Policies of Other Websites

Aberdeen Shooting School website may contain links to other websites, our Privacy Policy applies exclusively to our website, so if you click to another website, you should read the terms of their Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Aberdeen Shooting School regularly reviews its Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 2019.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the data we hold, or would like to exercise any of your data protection rights, please contact us.

Call +44(0) 1888 562428 or Email: info@hendersonscountrysports.co.uk

How To Contact the Appropriate Authority

Should you wish to report a complaint, of if you feel that Aberdeen Shooting School has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office Scotland on the details supplied here.

Information Commissioner's Office Scotland

45 Melville St, Edinburgh EH3 7HL

T: 0303 123 1115

https://ico.org.uk